WHITEWATER INDIVIDUAL STATE TRACK CHAMPIONS (1895-2010)

INDIVIDUAL

EVENT

PERFORMANCE

YEAR

Loussaint Minett Discus 169' 5" 2010
Jacob Dennis-Oehling 200 Meter Dash 22.08 2010
Jacob Dennis-Oehling 200 Meter Dash 22.55 2009

Aaron Holschbach, Sam Moffatt, Alex Adkinson, Grant Bughman

1600 Meter Relay

  3:23.90

2008

Ben Maas

1600 Meter Run

4:23.04

1996

Jeff Dempich   

Triple Jump

43’ 7”

1993

Ken Hoffman   

High Jump

6’ 8”

1991

Ken Hoffman   

High Jump

6’ 2”

1989

Tom Campbell

110 Meter High Hurdles

14.99

1987

Tom Campbell

Long Jump

21’ 9 ½”

1987

Troy Hansen

Discus

163’ 1”

1987

Troy Hansen

Discus

154’ 6”

1986

Jack Mead

Shot Put          

59’ 10 ¾”

1979

Brent Gnatzig

440 Yard Dash

50.0

1978

Joe Jones, Barry Pechous, Don Peterson, Andy Shroble

880 Yard Relay

1:34.2 

1978

Jack Mead                  

Shot Put

57’ 7 ¾”

1978

Jack Mead

Discus

158’ 6”

1978

Andy Peterson, Wally Wagner, Don Peterson, Brent Gnatzig

Mile Relay

3:29.4 

1978

Brent Gnatzig

440 Yard Dash

49.79

1977

Andy Shroble, Tim Greenleaf, Brent Gnatzig, John Kruchoski

880Yard Relay

1:31.97

1977

Tim Piatt, Brian Gnatzig, Bob Davis, Bob Bonk

Mile Relay

3:27.5

1975

Mark Bailey

Pole Vault

13’ 6” 

1974

Morris Slocum, Mike Piper, Gary Scherer, Dan Bonk

Mile Relay

3:28.7

1973

Bob Davis       

Long Jump

22’ 6”

1973

Larry Gnatzig

220 Yard Dash

21.9

1971

Wally Goeglein, Gregg Bailey, Brian Lenz, Gary Knopp

880 Yard Relay

1:31.8 

1971

Carl Peterson  

Discus

153’ 6”

1971

Mike Brown, Don Klitzke, Joe Lenz, Bill Goodman

880 Yard Relay

1:31.3  

1970

Wally Goeglein, Larry Gnatzig, Brian Lenz, Chuck Essex

Mile Relay

3:24.3

1970

John Crummey            

Mile Run

4:33.1

1963

Greg Kent

Discus

159’ 7”

1961

Jack Platner Long Jump 19' 6" 1950
Jack Platner Long Jump 22' 1¼" 1949
Gale 120 High Hurdles 16.3 1945
Walsh 220 Yard Dash 24.2 1940
Edward Schwager Shot Put 42' 8 ½" 1927
Leonard "Squid" Converse Mile Run 5:00.1 1927
Spangler 220 Yard Dash 23.2 1908
L. Hyslop 440 Yard Dash

52.2

1905
W. F. Gill High Jump 5' 4" 1896

 

TOP TEN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1. Brent Gnatzig

4

2. Jack Mead

3

3. Wally Goeglein

2

     Ken Hoffman

2

     Tom Campbell

2

     Troy Hansen

2

     Don Peterson

2

     Andy Shroble

2

     Bob Davis

2

     Larry Gnatzig

2

     Brian Lenz

2

     Jack Platner

2

   

WHITEWATER 4 YEAR STATE QUALIFIERS

NAME

YEARS

NO. OF EVENTS

Grant Bughman

2005-2008

8

Bob Davis

1972-1975

10